The Southern Railway has Recently Rolled out the Recruitment Notification for the Apprentice Post. The Souther Railway Apprentice Recruitment Notification Published on 14th December 2018. The Aspirant who have Complete the ITI they are eligible to Submit the Application for the SR Apprentice Recruitment Notification. There are total 4211 Apprentice Vacanceis available in the Southern Railway Recruitment Notification for the Apprentice Post. However, Eligible and Interested Candidates may Submit the Application for the Southern Railway Recruitment Notification 2018. The Online Applications Start from 14th December 2018. The last Date Submit Application for the Apprentice post is 13th January 2019. Interested applicant checkout the SR Recruitment Application Dates, SR Admit and etc.

Eligibility Criteria for the Southern Railway Recruitment Notification

Educational Qualification: The Interested Applicant should be Complete the Industrial Training Course in relevant field from recognized Institute. 

Age Limit: 

  • The Applicant Minimum age is 15 years and Upper Age limit is 24 years.
  • Age Relaxation is applicable as per rules and regulations

Application Fee: 

  • 100/- for General and OBC 
  • Nil for Other Categories

Vacancy details

Division NameGeneralOBCSCSTTotal
Pomalai Central Workshop167884924328
Tiruchirappali 169875327336
Madurai94521528189
Perambur2181257150464
Electrical Workshop4325160993
Chennai Division ELS070302-12
Chennai Division RS842115
Chennai TBM18127340
Chennai DSL42107
Chennai BBQ1274225
Chennai RPM15092127
Perambur1362223
Podanur22116443
Signal Workshp Podanur271507352
Trivandrum49526014672973
Palghat Divsion33917410251666
Salem 46524513969918
Total211611256243464211

Selection Procedure: The Southern Railway Apprentice Selection Process is based on the merit in Academic Marks and ITI Training Marks.

Application Process for the Southern Railway Recruitment 

  • Visit the Southern Railway Official Website that is sr.indianrailway.gov.in
  • Click on the Recruitment Tab
  • Select the Apprentice Notification and Click on Apply Online
  • Enter All Mandatory fields in the Application form 
  • Upload the Relevant Documents
  • Pay the Application fee (if Any)
  • Finally Click on the Submit Button to Complete the Application.

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Applications Start from14th December 2018
Last Date for Submit Application13th January 2019
Related Notifications